WHO WE ARE AND WHOM YOU CAN CONTACT ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are dotted line global, owned and operated by Keith Rooney on a sole trader basis and located at Suite 328, 19-21 Crawford Street, London W1H 1PJ.

As part of providing notarial and other legal services we deal with information relating to individuals.

OUR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU

We deal with information relating to our clients for the purposes of providing notarial and other legal services to our clients. We do this because it is as a result of contracts entered into with clients requiring such services and to use your information to comply with legal purposes. With respect to Keith’s notarial services, data may also be shared with Keith’s Notary Public supervisor.

We deal with information relating to prospective clients for the purposes of taking them on as clients. We do this for the purpose of pre-contractual formalities and for compliance with client due diligence and anti-money laundering purposes. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU

We keep information relating to you for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected in accordance with our retention policy. We take into consideration the requirements of our business and the services provided, good practice, the lawful grounds upon which we based our processing and any statutory, legal or regulatory obligations we are subject to including, inter alia, with respect to notarial services, the Notaries Practice Rules 2019.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (of our own or of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

5. Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

6. Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive – alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE ICO

If you feel that we have not handled information relating to you properly, or if you have contacted us about how we use that information and are unhappy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by phone on 0303 123 1113 or online at ico.org.uk.